Home | News | About | Dressage | Eventing | Showjumping | Show Ring | Forums | The Virtual Saleyard
Virtual Equestrian
TVE Home
Horse Industry News
International News
Equitana News
Olympic News
Product Reviews
Business Reviews
About TVE
Horse Health
Search News Archive
Forums
Equestrian Forum
Breeding Forum
Cyberfoal
Meet Market
Dressage
Dressage News
Dressage Results
Dressage Profiles
Dressage Horses
Eventing
Eventing News
Eventing Results
Eventing Profiles
Eventing Horses
Showjumping
Showjumping News
Showjumping Results
Showjumping Profiles
Showjumping Horses
Show Ring
Show Ring News
Show Ring Results
Show Ring Profiles
Show Horses
Virtual Saleyard
Horses for Sale
Horse Gear
Employment
Transport
Properties
Information
Contact Cyberhorse
How To Advertise
About Cyberhorse
Privacy Policy
© Cyberhorse 2008
tvelogo.gif (11443 bytes)
AWHA NSW Branch - GALA DAY Report Show Classes Page 9


AWHA Ltd. (NSW Branch)
Annual Open Warmblood  Gala Show

June 11th & 12th June 2005
Sydney International Equestrian Centre Horsley Park.

Show Classes - Page 9
Report and Pictures Berni Saunders.

 

34

 

Ridden 6 yo sponsored by
“The Ace Group” and “International Animal Health”

 

 

77.

Jaybee  Alabaster

1st


Jaybee  Alabaster and Melissa Hughes. looked fantastic in the warm-up.

Melissa is part of the successful Jaybee Team and will soon be moving to Queensland with Tor to work full time with the Jaybee horses. Alabaster was importer in his dam Gloria by the well respected German stallion Glorieaux and he was sired by Alabaster. Gloria has gone on to produce another AWHA stallion - Jaybee Don Grande (by Don Schufro)  who is owned by a syndicate in  Melbourne. It is great to see people like Bev Edwards importing top quality horses which  will strengthen the gene pool in future years. 


About to go in for their ridden class.  Tor Van Den Berge takes over the reins
and Alabaster looks sensational.  He has a terrific temperament and loose movement.

 

14.

Koolrasta Park Vanity

2nd


Koolrasta Park Vanity and Cynthia Mc Donall
By the superb Trakenher stallion Tallyho Voltaire from Springfield Constance.
 

 

65.

Harvest Aragorn

3rd


Harvest Aragorn and Sally-Ann Barbera
Aragorn is by Abbylara Avante from
Northern Catherine.
He is a huge horse and seems to have thrown to his dam's side.
 

 

56.

Precious Metal

SCR

35

 

Ridden 7 yo and over sponsored by Weightlifter

 

 

29.

Waiwera Domino

1st


Waiwera Domino is by the Anglo Arabian stallion
San Domingo and from Waiwera Lykalander - he had a very
successful show for owner Melinda Knowles.
 

 

25.

Skyview Brydie

2nd


Skyview Brydie and Angela Latter look so elegant and composed.
She is by
Don Xavier from Jessie - well done Angela.
 

 

64.

Argentille Illettra

3rd


Argentille Illettra pictures here when he won earlier in the day.
The 10 YO gelding is by Ilkay from
Argentille Wykita Bey
He is owned by Georgina Brown.
 

 

47.

Valley View  Romani

4th


Valley View  Romani and Sue Law.
This mare is like her sire - Argentille Gullit who was imported from Holland and
then exported as a Grand Prix Dressage horse for Carl Hester to ride for the UK at
the Sydney Olympics.  The stallion was sold for well over a million dollars
something that his breeder Brian Silvia is very proud to have achieved.
Romani is from a mare named Kokoda.  Well done Sue.
 

 

74.

Laser Entrapment

5th


Laser Entrapment has a beautiful walk with swing and energy - I cannot see why his
extended walk would not justify a 10!  He is by Chopin from a mare named Kyglen.
He is owned and ridden by Melissa Oven.  A lovely horse.
 

 

45.

Bonsai Razee

 


Bonsai Razee and Petra Marz as they appeared in Saturday's Dressage competition.
The finely build and elegant gelding is by
Mirat Zarif from Trimba Amazing Grace,
 

 

39.

Hidden Talent

 


Hidden Talent and Kate O'Connor prepare for their inside ridden class.
This mare is beautifully bred by the respected stallion Barrabadeen Talent,
she is out of Deveron Antonette - a mare with a little bit of 'dersert blood' (Arabian.
Kate did a good job with her talented by reactionary mare.  Good Luck.!
 

 

31.

Waiwera Valmae

 


Waiwera Valmae still has some maturing to do, but she is a lovely big loose
mare with plenty of scope.  She is by
Valuta from the Duellschutz mare Duell Astyll.
I can see much of Valuta in this mare - he was superb way back when campaigned
by Gert Donvig who sadly died in a motor accident in 1989.  Gert was a
Junior Dressage Champion in Denmark before he came to Australia and married
Mary Sutherland (now Mary Hanna)  Chris Cady owns and rode Valmae.
 

 

57.

Argentille Brindabella

 


Argentille Brindabella taken after an earlier class.
Brindabella has had a great career.  She is by Argentille Biathlon
from
Honey Snow, she is owned and ridden by Georgina Brown.
 

 

23.

British Justice

SCR

 

49.

Calan

SCR

 

 

Champion Ridden Warmblood sponsored by Horseland Narellan

Jaybee Colleen


Jaybee Colleen - Tor calls her "his Princess" and it is not hard to see why!


Jaybee Colleen and Tor Van Den Berge flew the flag high for Jaybee Stud from Queensland.

Bev Edwards made a huge effort to travel 13 hours to be part of the day
and catch up with a game of scrabble with her daughter-in-law Helen (wife of her son Chris Chugg)!

Bev's commitment to getting her out and about certainly paid dividends this
weekend..  Congratulations.

 

 

Reserve Champion Ridden Warmblood

Jaybee Alabaster


Jaybee Alabaster fought it out with his 'stable mate' Jaybee Colleen.
Rider Tor Van Den Berge had to jump off one an on to the other
as they battled out the award for the Champion Ridden Warmblood.
It must have been a difficult decision for the judges as both horses are outstanding.

The beautiful head and lovely
'open expression' of the stallion
Jaybee Alabaster.

He was a true gentleman in defeat and
seemed very happy to have another
Jaybee horse take the prize.

Chivalry is alive and well in the equine world. 
I bet he would offer her his seat on the tram!

 

 

 

AWHA (NSW Branch) 2005 GALA Weekend - Report Index
  Sponsors Details   Horse Details (Dam, Sire, Age)
  Day 1 Dressage   Day 2 Show Classes
  Page 1 - About the Day   Page 3 Led 3 YO's, Junior Champ.
  Page 2 - Preliminary   Page 4 Led 4-6 YO's.
  Page 3 - Novice   Page 5 Led Horses over 7 YO
  Page 4 - Elementary   Page 6 Led Mare 4-6, Progeny, Jun.
  Page 5 - Medium/Advanced   Page 7 Led Mare or Geld. under 2
  Page 6 - Preparatory   Page 8 Ridden 3 & 4 YO
  Page 7 - Presentations   Page 9 Ridden 6 & 7 YO
    Page 10 Side Saddle & Junior Rider
  Day 2 Show Classes   Page 11 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
  Page 1 Overview, Judges & '04 Foals   Page 12 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
  Page 2 Yearlings and 2 YO's   Page 13 Friesians & Special Awards

Full Results for 2 Days of Competition

I have many high quality photos, If you would like to see proofs
send me an e-mail at bernis@cyberhorse.net.au
 

© Cyberhorse 2005 Berni Saunders

 

15 June 2024
Featured Horse

Click on Me
Featured Stallion

Click on Me
Featured Listing

Click on Me
Awards
Loading...
Correspondents
Berni Saunders
Claudia Graham
Jenny Barnes
Tracy Mayhew
Toni-Anne Collins
Bill Saunders
Angus McKinnon
Melissa Alexander
Lulu Kyriacou
Tess Crebbin
Joanne Everly
Cyberhorse
FEI
EFA