Home | News | About | Dressage | Eventing | Showjumping | Show Ring | Forums | The Virtual Saleyard
Virtual Equestrian
TVE Home
Horse Industry News
International News
Equitana News
Olympic News
Product Reviews
Business Reviews
About TVE
Horse Health
Search News Archive
Forums
Equestrian Forum
Breeding Forum
Cyberfoal
Meet Market
Dressage
Dressage News
Dressage Results
Dressage Profiles
Dressage Horses
Eventing
Eventing News
Eventing Results
Eventing Profiles
Eventing Horses
Showjumping
Showjumping News
Showjumping Results
Showjumping Profiles
Showjumping Horses
Show Ring
Show Ring News
Show Ring Results
Show Ring Profiles
Show Horses
Virtual Saleyard
Horses for Sale
Horse Gear
Employment
Transport
Properties
Information
Contact Cyberhorse
How To Advertise
About Cyberhorse
Privacy Policy
© Cyberhorse 2008
tvelogo.gif (11443 bytes)
AWHA NSW Branch - GALA Weekend Report Show Classes Page 3


AWHA Ltd. (NSW Branch)
Annual Open Warmblood  Gala Show

June 11th & 12th June 2005
Sydney International Equestrian Centre Horsley Park.

Show Classes - Page 3
Report and Pictures Berni Saunders.

Sunday Classes – Juniors

The quality of Junior horses was particularly strong and shows that our breeding industry is very much on track in terms of producing "international" performance horses for the future.  Many Australian studs have made a huge contribution by investing in respected European bloodlines.  For most of them, it represents a significant risk as the returns are not guaranteed and it often requires big marketing campaign to achieve the prices that are necessary to keep the exercise viable and on-going.

I believe that we are seeing the foundation for Australia to become recognised as a  supplier to discerning trainers and riders from all over the world.  We are now able to produce outstanding horses at "internationally competitive prices" ...  even after freight charges are factored into the calculations ... exciting times ahead!

When I discussed some of these points with Claire Lynch and Narelle Kennedy who are the  main driving force behind this competition, they said that they were keen to give people the chance to come and see the progeny of frozen semen stallions and the imports that stand in Australia.  "I am sure that people will catch on that we provide the best opportunity to do some pre-season research.  Nothing beats seeing youngsters out performing to give an idea of type, temperament and trainability! .  Some of the European stallions are reputed to be more suited to experienced, professional riders and of course making a decision based on a few minutes of video footage is not ideal,  I think we are getting somewhere!." Claire said.

    15   Led 3yo gelding / colt sponsored by “Weightlifter” and “Vic’s Produce” Penrith (02 4736 5375 – Joe & Marthese)
 
 
 

42

Harmony Hill Dream On

1st

 
Harmony Hill Dream On is by Arundel House Amaani from Harmony Hill Dreamtime
He is owned by Greg Shepherd who handled him very well.
 

 

7.

Dasimle Mandela

2nd


Dasimle Mandela is by Richmeed Medallion from Shirley.
She is owned by Danielle Leek.
 

 

26.

Mosswood Gone Troppo

3rd

Sorry no picture.
 

16

 

Led 3yo mare sponsored by “Weightlifter” and “The Hanoverian Horse Society of Australia”
 

 
 

75.

Jaybee Collette

1st


Jaybee Collette by Carbine from Stirling Coriander
had a very successful 2005 Gala Weekend. This beautiful filly
is the full sister to Colleen.  She will be leaving for Melbourne shortly as
she has been sold to a keen Dressage rider on the Mornington Peninsula.
We wish Rachael every success and look forward to seeing Colleen at
Dressage with the Stars in November.
 

 

15.

Dreamcatcher

2nd


Dreamcatcher  by Vivaldi from Steel Wonder
She is owned by Samantha Laney.
 

 

66.

Henbury Park Isabelle

SCR

 
 

78.

Champion Junior Exhibit sponsored by
Hawkesbury Equine Vet Clinic

 

Jaybee Carlos


Jaybee Carlos by Carbine from Jaybee Acacia
Champion Junior Exhibit
 
 

16.

Reserve Champion Junior Exhibit

Matavia Gynevieve


Matavia Gynevieve by Gymnastik Star from Better Pine.
 

 

AWHA (NSW Branch) 2005 GALA Weekend - Report Index
  Sponsors Details   Horse Details (Dam, Sire, Age)
  Day 1 Dressage   Day 2 Show Classes
  Page 1 - About the Day   Page 3 Led 3 YO's, Junior Champ.
  Page 2 - Preliminary   Page 4 Led 4-6 YO's.
  Page 3 - Novice   Page 5 Led Horses over 7 YO
  Page 4 - Elementary   Page 6 Led Mare 4-6, Progeny, Jun.
  Page 5 - Medium/Advanced   Page 7 Led Mare or Geld. under 2
  Page 6 - Preparatory   Page 8 Ridden 3 & 4 YO
  Page 7 - Presentations   Page 9 Ridden 6 & 7 YO
    Page 10 Side Saddle & Junior Rider
  Day 2 Show Classes   Page 11 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
  Page 1 Overview, Judges & '04 Foals   Page 12 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
  Page 2 Yearlings and 2 YO's   Page 13 Friesians & Special Awards

Full Results for 2 Days of Competition

I have many high quality photos, If you would like to see proofs
send me an e-mail at bernis@cyberhorse.net.au
 

© Cyberhorse 2005 Berni Saunders

 

15 June 2024
Featured Horse

Click on Me
Featured Stallion

Click on Me
Featured Listing

Click on Me
Awards
Loading...
Correspondents
Berni Saunders
Claudia Graham
Jenny Barnes
Tracy Mayhew
Toni-Anne Collins
Bill Saunders
Angus McKinnon
Melissa Alexander
Lulu Kyriacou
Tess Crebbin
Joanne Everly
Cyberhorse
FEI
EFA