Home | News | About | Dressage | Eventing | Showjumping | Show Ring | Forums | The Virtual Saleyard
Virtual Equestrian
TVE Home
Horse Industry News
International News
Equitana News
Olympic News
Product Reviews
Business Reviews
About TVE
Horse Health
Search News Archive
Forums
Equestrian Forum
Breeding Forum
Cyberfoal
Meet Market
Dressage
Dressage News
Dressage Results
Dressage Profiles
Dressage Horses
Eventing
Eventing News
Eventing Results
Eventing Profiles
Eventing Horses
Showjumping
Showjumping News
Showjumping Results
Showjumping Profiles
Showjumping Horses
Show Ring
Show Ring News
Show Ring Results
Show Ring Profiles
Show Horses
Virtual Saleyard
Horses for Sale
Horse Gear
Employment
Transport
Properties
Information
Contact Cyberhorse
How To Advertise
About Cyberhorse
Privacy Policy
© Cyberhorse 2008
tvelogo.gif (11443 bytes)
AWHA NSW Branch - GALA Weekend Report Dressage Page 3


AWHA Ltd. (NSW Branch)

Annual Open Warmblood
Gala Show
11th & 12th June 2005
Sydney International Equestrian Centre
Horsley Park.

Dressage Page 3
Sponsors - Horse Details

Saturday Dressage - Novice Classes

2

Novice 2.4
Sponsored by Stocks by Cynthia and NutriRice


Nutririce

Cynthia's beautiful stocks.

 

4.

Revelwood Mon Star

A.Shoobridge

1st


Revelwood Mon Star and A.Shoobridge had a very successful day
winning in the Preliminary and Novice rings.  Her talented horse is by
Gymnastik Star from Lanefield Beatrice.
 

 

76.

Jaybee Colleen

Tor van Den Berge

2nd


Jaybee Colleen -  is by Carbine from Stirling Coriander.
Her rider
Tor van Den Berge calls her his "Princess"
 and I am sure she would have been treated like royalty after her
fabulous success this weekend.  Well done to all.

 

 

2.

Django of Cacharel

Jeremy Janjic

3rd


The magnificent black Friesian stallion Django of Cacharel won his led and ridden
show classes this weekend and showed that his breed are very light on their feet.
He was beautifully ridden by professional trainer, Jeremy Janjic
Django is by the stallion Pike from
Renske fane Olde Hoek.
 

 

64.

Argentille Ilettra

Jane Stanford

4th


Argentille Ilettra and Jane Stanford - this tall gelding is by
 the imported stallion Ilkay from Argentille Wykita Bey
He is owned by Georgina Brown.

 

 

45.

Bonsai Razee

Petra Marz

5th


Bonsai Razee and Petra Marz  came well prepared for the weather.
Razee is by
Mirat Zarif and from the mare Trimba Amazing Grace.
 

 

17.

Silver Hills Graphic

Jennifer Clulow

=6th


Silver Hills Graphic and Jennifer Clulow were rather unlucky with the weather as it
really fell heavily as they rode this test.  Graphic was a gentleman and just soldiered on!
The jet black stallion is by
Grannus ll from Suncoast Solo and is owned by
Nicholas Doong.  He has a huge fan club who were pleased with his efforts
as he has not been out for quite a few years.  Great to see him on the scene again.
 

 

32.

Ebenezer Farm Carpe Diem

Verity Spargo

=6th


Ebenezer Farm Carpe Diem and Verity Spargo - nicely forward in the canter.
This horse is by
Fidji from the Winterkoenig mare Winterlass..
 

 

18.

Milverton Likeleigh Mist

Debra Mills

 


Milverton Likeleigh Mist an elegant gelding showing nice soft paces.
. He is by Salute from the thoroughbred mare Favourite Leigh.
 

 

19.

Four Seasons (no pic. sorry)

Emma Jones

 

 

36.

Belcam Corelle

Leah Fowles

 


Belcam Corelle and Leah Fowles look the part.  This black gelding is by
Contango ll from Belcam Jillie.  He shows great talent.
 

 

46.

Steffano

A.Camenzuli

 


Steffano and  A.Camenzuli.  This attractive bay is by the Cleveland Bay stallion,
 
Killarnie and from the Warmblood mare Northern Carolina
 

 

47.

Valley View Romani 

Sue Law

 


Valley View Romani  and Sue Law
showed some great moments in their work.
This lovely mare is by
the imported Dutch stallion Argentille Gullit who
was sold to the UK and took part at the Sydney Olympics, ridden by
Carl Hester. Romani is out of the mare Kokoda
 

 

55.

Stormkeeper (riding HC)

Catherine Morley

 


Stormkeeper and Catherine Morley were caught in the bad weather, but continued on
in great style.  This compliant  fellow is by
Domingo (Daktylus/Gina) from
the Warmblood mare Stirling Ladybird. 
 

 

65.

Harvest Aragorn

Sally-Ann Barbera

 


Harvest Aragorn and Sally-Ann Barbera.  Aragorn stands over 17 hands and proves that breeding
can give some surprises as he is by the petite Trakehner stallion
Abbylara Avante from Northern Catherine.  He did a good job in this test, Sally works hard to improve her dressage
and is an active coach in the NCAS scheme.  Well done Sally.
 

8

 

Novice 2.2
Sponsored by Stocks by Cynthia and NutriRice

 

 

 

 

64.

Argentille Illettra

Jane Stanford

1st


Argentille Ilettra and Jane Stanford
Illettra is by lkay from Argentille Wykita Bey
 

 

35.

Coldstream Falkstein

Tor van den Berge

2nd


Tor van den Berge on Coldstream Falkstein by
the imported Dutch stallion Figaro from
Northern Wiltfang.
He has a lovely loose, ground covering walk which always helps the scores.
 

 

55.

Stormkeeper

Catherine Morley

3rd


Quite untroubled by the rain Catherine Morley on Stormkeeper
make their way to the competition arena. He is by the well respected stallion
 
Domingo (Daktylus/Gina)  from the Warmblood mare Stirling Ladybird. 
 

 

22.

Madison Park Mountbatten

Rachel Smith

=4th


Madison Park Mountbatten and Rachel Smith - a young rider going places on her lovely
 Warmblood by
Richmeed Medallion from Talika Queens Symphony - Well done!
 

 

45.

Bonsai Razee (pictured above)

Petra Marz

=4th

 

39.

Hidden Talent

Kate O’Connor

 


Hidden Talent and Kate O'Connor showing a nice balanced walk with good overtrack.
 This beautifully bred mare has some Arabian blood on her dam's side.
She is by
Barrabadeen Talent from Deveron Antoinette .
 

 

56.

Edelmetall

Davina Smith

 


Edelmetall and Davina Smith looked loose and relaxed as they warm up.
Edelmetall is by Richmeed Medallion from Tallyho Celine.
 

 

70.

Ennovyar Finale

Yvonne Downes

 


Ennovyar Finale and Yvonne Downes.  This elegant chestnut is by
Ennovyar Patriarch from Kilwarran Valkyrie.
 

 

71.

Ennovyar Amie

Samantha Rosser

 


Ennovyar Amie and Samantha Rosser caught the worst of the weather on Saturday.
The rode their test in gusty cold wind and driving rain - they performed well in very
adverse conditions.  Sam's horse is by
Ennovyar Patriarch from Kilwarran Valkyrie
so he is a full brother to Ennovar Finale (above)
 

 

AWHA (NSW Branch) 2005 GALA Weekend - Report Index
  Sponsors Details   Horse Details (Dam, Sire, Age)
  Day 1 Dressage   Day 2 Show Classes
  Page 1 - About the Day   Page 3 Led 3 YO's, Junior Champ.
  Page 2 - Preliminary   Page 4 Led 4-6 YO's.
  Page 3 - Novice   Page 5 Led Horses over 7 YO
  Page 4 - Elementary   Page 6 Led Mare 4-6, Progeny, Jun.
  Page 5 - Medium/Advanced   Page 7 Led Mare or Geld. under 2
  Page 6 - Preparatory   Page 8 Ridden 3 & 4 YO
  Page 7 - Presentations   Page 9 Ridden 6 & 7 YO
    Page 10 Side Saddle & Junior Rider
  Day 2 Show Classes   Page 11 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
  Page 1 Overview, Judges & '04 Foals   Page 12 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
  Page 2 Yearlings and 2 YO's   Page 13 Friesians & Special Awards

Full Results for 2 Days of Competition

I have many high quality photos, If you would like to see proofs
send me an e-mail at bernis@cyberhorse.net.au
 

© Cyberhorse 2005 Berni Saunders

 

25 May 2024
Featured Horse

Click on Me
Featured Stallion

Click on Me
Featured Listing

Click on Me
Awards
Loading...
Correspondents
Berni Saunders
Claudia Graham
Jenny Barnes
Tracy Mayhew
Toni-Anne Collins
Bill Saunders
Angus McKinnon
Melissa Alexander
Lulu Kyriacou
Tess Crebbin
Joanne Everly
Cyberhorse
FEI
EFA