Home | News | About | Dressage | Eventing | Showjumping | Show Ring | Forums | The Virtual Saleyard
Virtual Equestrian
TVE Home
Horse Industry News
International News
Equitana News
Olympic News
Product Reviews
Business Reviews
About TVE
Horse Health
Search News Archive
Forums
Equestrian Forum
Breeding Forum
Cyberfoal
Meet Market
Dressage
Dressage News
Dressage Results
Dressage Profiles
Dressage Horses
Eventing
Eventing News
Eventing Results
Eventing Profiles
Eventing Horses
Showjumping
Showjumping News
Showjumping Results
Showjumping Profiles
Showjumping Horses
Show Ring
Show Ring News
Show Ring Results
Show Ring Profiles
Show Horses
Virtual Saleyard
Horses for Sale
Horse Gear
Employment
Transport
Properties
Information
Contact Cyberhorse
How To Advertise
About Cyberhorse
Privacy Policy
© Cyberhorse 2008
tvelogo.gif (11443 bytes)
AWHA NSW Branch - GALA Weekend Report Dressage Page 2


AWHA Ltd. (NSW Branch)

Annual Open Warmblood
Gala Show
11th & 12th June 2005
Sydney International Equestrian Centre
Horsley Park.

Dressage Page 2
Sponsors - Horse Details

Saturday Dressage - Preliminary Classes.

Saturday's Dressage competition seemed doomed as black clouds rolled in and threatened to detract from 'personal bests'.  I am sure that I was not the only one feeling guilty for wishing the bad weather gone, as we do need the rain ... but Monday or Tuesday, when most of us are back at work would be much more convenient.  We had a couple of showers and these affected the horses that were out in the weather,  but for most of the day the rain held off.  It was very cold and for visitors like me, a little unexpected as Sydney is noted for lovely fine and warm weather - all year round.

Class No.

Bridle No.

Prelim 1.4

Rider

1

Sponsored by Stocks by Cynthia and NutriRice


Nutririce

Cynthia's beautiful stocks.

 

4.

Revelwood Mon Star

A.Shoobridge

1st


Revelwood Mon Star - smooth and accurate to win.  He is by
Gymnastik Star from Lanefield Beatrice.
 

 

76.

Jaybee Colleen

Tor van Den Berge

2nd


Jaybee Colleen - An outstanding mare, beautifully ridden.  Colleen is by
Carbine from
Stirling Coriander.
 

 

49.

Calan

Jennifer Gregg

3rd


Calan struts his stuff.  He is by  Parken from Claudette.
 

 

18.

Milverton Likeleigh Mist

Debra Mills

=4th


Milverton Likeleigh Mist an elegant type. He is by Salute from the thoroughbred
mare Favourite Leigh.
 

 

2.

Django of Cacharel

Jeremy Janjic

=4th


The Friesian stallion Django of Cacharel won many fans over the weekend.
He was beautifully ridden by Jeremy Janjic who was ably  assisted by Christine Crawford.
Django is by the stallion Pike from
Renske fane Olde Hoek ... what a horse!
 

 

32.

Ebenezer Farm Carpe Diem

Verity Spargo

6th


Ebenezer Farm Carpe Diem and Verity Spargo look impressive as they prepare to enter at A
This horse is by
Fidji from the Winterkoenig mare Winterlass..
 

 

5.

Phantom Menace

Leigh Irving

 


Phantom Menace looked anything
 but a menace today ... he is by the
Victorian stallion Gumbanero
(also the sire of my 3 YO filly
Hollybrook  Dharma - right)
from a mare named Roc.
 

 

56.

Edelmetall

Davina Smith

 


Edelmetall and Davina Smith looked loose and relaxed as they warm up.
Edelmetall is by Richmeed Medallion from Tallyho Celine.
 

 

59.

Coachwood  Mayfly

Callie James

 


Coachwood Mayfly caught my eye in the warm-up arena, such a pretty combination.
I later found out that they placed at the National Show Horse Championships.
A great effort for a Warmblood.  She is by Richmeed Medallion from a Salute mare.
 

 

65.

Harvest Aragorn

Sally-Ann Barbera

 


Harvest Aragorn and Sally-Ann Barbera.  Aragorn is a large boy standing  over 17 hands.
He is by the petite Trakehner stallion
Abbylara Avante from Northern Catherine.
 

 

7

 

Prelim 1.2
Sponsored by Stocks by Cynthia and NutriRice

 

 

 

22.

Madison Park Mountbatten

Rachel Smith

1st


Madison Park Mountbatten and Rachel Smith - a young rider going places on her lovely
 Warmblood by
Richmeed Medallion from Talika Queens Symphony - Well done!
 

 

21.

In Vogue

Jody Wynn

=2nd


In Vogue and Jody Wynn looked very smart.  In Vogue is by
Kaldoraz from Byalee Luenya.
 

 

35.

Coldstream Falkstein

Tor van den Berge

=2nd


"Man of the moment" Tor van den Berge on Coldstream Falkstein an imposing
gelding bred by Wendy Ansell from Coldstream Park in Victoria.  H is by
the imported Dutch stallion Figaro from
Northern Wiltfang.
 

 

5.

Phantom Menace  (pictured above)

Leigh Irving

4th

 

49.

Calan  (pictured above)

Jennifer Gregg

5th

 

59.

Coachwood Mayfly  (pictured above)

Callie James

6th

 

20.

APH Caspian

Irene Gavenlock

 


APH Caspian  and Irene Gavenlock.  This horse is by
APH Coriandus from APH Feuerfest.
 

 

23.

British Justice

Kim Lauko

 


British Justice and Kim Lauko look great.  This lovely grey is by
Czar Australis from Norwen Silver Lite.
 

 

31.

Waiwera Valmae

Chris Cady

 


Waiwera Valmae owned by Chris Cady and ridden by Melinda Knowles.
Valmae is by Valuta from the Duellschutz mare
Duell Astyll.
 

 

39.

Hidden Talent

Kate O’Connor

 


Hidden Talent and Kate O'Connor showed some great moments and are looking to improve the consistency.  This beautifully bred mare has some Arabian blood on her dam's side.
  She is by
Barrabadeen Talent from Deveron Antoinette ... Good luck Kate.
 

 

70.

Ennovyar Finale

Yvonne Downes

 


Ennovyar Finale and Yvonne Downes.  This elegant chestnut is by
Ennovyar Patriarch from Kilwarran Valkyrie.
 

 

71.

Ennovyar Amie

Samantha Rosser

 


Ennovyar Amie and Samantha Rosser caught the worst of the weather on Saturday.
The rode their test in gusty cold wind and driving rain - they performed well in very
adverse conditions.  Sam's horse is by
Ennovyar Patriarch from Kilwarran Valkyrie
so he is a full brother to Ennovar Finale (above)
 

 

73.

Henbury Park Finesse

Karen James

 


Henbury Park Finesse and Karen James looked great in their  test.
This handsome horse is by
Fidji from Ellegante.
 

 

AWHA (NSW Branch) 2005 GALA Weekend - Report Index
  Sponsors Details   Horse Details (Dam, Sire, Age)
  Day 1 Dressage   Day 2 Show Classes
  Page 1 - About the Day   Page 3 Led 3 YO's, Junior Champ.
  Page 2 - Preliminary   Page 4 Led 4-6 YO's.
  Page 3 - Novice   Page 5 Led Horses over 7 YO
  Page 4 - Elementary   Page 6 Led Mare 4-6, Progeny, Jun.
  Page 5 - Medium/Advanced   Page 7 Led Mare or Geld. under 2
  Page 6 - Preparatory   Page 8 Ridden 3 & 4 YO
  Page 7 - Presentations   Page 9 Ridden 6 & 7 YO
    Page 10 Side Saddle & Junior Rider
  Day 2 Show Classes   Page 11 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
  Page 1 Overview, Judges & '04 Foals   Page 12 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
  Page 2 Yearlings and 2 YO's   Page 13 Friesians & Special Awards

Full Results for 2 Days of Competition

I have many high quality photos, If you would like to see proofs
send me an e-mail at bernis@cyberhorse.net.au
 

© Cyberhorse 2005 Berni Saunders

 

3 June 2023
Featured Horse

Click on Me
Featured Stallion

Click on Me
Featured Listing

Click on Me
Awards
Loading...
Correspondents
Berni Saunders
Claudia Graham
Jenny Barnes
Tracy Mayhew
Toni-Anne Collins
Bill Saunders
Angus McKinnon
Melissa Alexander
Lulu Kyriacou
Tess Crebbin
Joanne Everly
Cyberhorse
FEI
EFA