Home | News | About | Dressage | Eventing | Showjumping | Show Ring | Forums | The Virtual Saleyard
Virtual Equestrian
TVE Home
Horse Industry News
International News
Equitana News
Olympic News
Product Reviews
Business Reviews
About TVE
Horse Health
Search News Archive
Forums
Equestrian Forum
Breeding Forum
Cyberfoal
Meet Market
Dressage
Dressage News
Dressage Results
Dressage Profiles
Dressage Horses
Eventing
Eventing News
Eventing Results
Eventing Profiles
Eventing Horses
Showjumping
Showjumping News
Showjumping Results
Showjumping Profiles
Showjumping Horses
Show Ring
Show Ring News
Show Ring Results
Show Ring Profiles
Show Horses
Virtual Saleyard
Horses for Sale
Horse Gear
Employment
Transport
Properties
Information
Contact Cyberhorse
How To Advertise
About Cyberhorse
Privacy Policy
© Cyberhorse 2008
tvelogo.gif (11443 bytes)
AWHA NSW Branch - GALA Weekend Report Show Classes Page 10


AWHA Ltd. (NSW Branch)
Annual Open Warmblood Gala Show

June 11th & 12th June 2005
Sydney International Equestrian Centre Horsley Park.

Show Classes - Page 10
Report and Pictures Berni Saunders.

36

Warmblood ridden sidesaddle sponsored by “The Fancy Fetlock” 02 4294 3453 & 02 4861 5780


Wendy Pollard judged the Side Saddle Class.
She was as stylish as the horses and did a very good job.
Wendy designed a workout that revealed the rideability and obedience of the horses.

25.

Skyview Brydie

1st


Skyview Brydie and Angela Latter looked a picture of elegance in their
side saddle turnout. Bridie excelled herself yet again.

45.

Bonsai Razee

2nd


Bonsai Razee and Petra Marz (left with judge Wendy Pollard)
and Angela Latter on Skyview Bridie on the right.

Claire Lynch

Narelle Kennedy

Above Lesley Archer and
right Silvia Ahamer
the AWHA Registrar.
Just some of the AWHA NSW Branch Committee who have worked
extremely hard to give members and all Warmblood enthusiasts a
top class show with excellent prizes and trophies. It is a huge job
and most competitors have no idea what is involved in the exercise.
Well done to everyone who helped to make the Gala Weekend a special one.

37

Warmblood ridden by a Junior Rider sponsored by “Emmas Show Horses”

22.

Madison Park Mountbatten ridden by Rachael Smith

1st


Madison Park Mountbatten ridden by Rachael Smith

69.

Leonidas ridden by Jillian McMahon

3rd


Leonidas ridden by Jillian McMahon
Chopin from a mare with some Arabian blood, named Naaman Verity.

71.

Ennovyar Amie ridden by Samantha Rosser

2nd


Ennovyar Amie ridden by Samantha Rosser
this chestnut is by Ennovyar Patriarch from Kilwarran Valkyrie.

A view from the grounds of the SIEC

38

Warmblood ridden under Show Hunter rules (female) sponsored by
“The Fancy Fetlock”-
02 4294 3453 & 02 4861 5780

57.

Argentille Brindabella

1st


Argentille Brindabella and Georgina Brown.
Brindabella is by Argentille Biathlon from
Honey Snow

4.

Revelwood Mon Star

2nd


Warming up for their class is
Revelwood Mon Star and Amanda Shoobridge.
This elegant horse is a lovely riding type and is by
Gymnastik Star from Lanefield Beatrice.

47.

Valley View Romani

3rd


Valley View Romani by Argentille Gullit from
from
Kokoda. This mare is owned and ridden by Sue Law.

14.

Koolrasta Park Vanity

4th


Koolrasta Park Vanity is by Tallyho Voltaire from Springfield Constance.
He is a lovely type and is going nicely here for his owner Cynthia McDonall.

73.

Henbury Park Finesse

5th


Henbury Park Finesse and Kate Ireland pictured here during the Dressage
element of thus competition. This horse is by from Fidji from Ellegante.

39.

Hidden Talent

6th


Hidden Talent and Kate O'Connor as they prepare for their ridden class.
This lovely mare is beautifully bred by Barrabadeen Talent from
Deveron Antoinette.

31.

Waiwera Valmae


Waiwera Valmae ridden by Melinda Knowles.

71.

Ennovyar Amie


Ennovyar Amie is owned by R.L.& Y.Downes. They had three horses out of their
mare Kilwarran Valkyrie, they won the progeny class.

45.

Bonsai Razee


Bonsai Razee and Petra Marz stepping out in style in the Dressage.

56.

Precious Metal


Rear view of the magnificent SIEC
a perfect venue for the show.

AWHA (NSW Branch) 2005 GALA Weekend - Report Index
Sponsors Details Horse Details (Dam, Sire, Age)
Day 1 Dressage Day 2 Show Classes
Page 1 - About the Day Page 3 Led 3 YO's, Junior Champ.
Page 2 - Preliminary Page 4 Led 4-6 YO's.
Page 3 - Novice Page 5 Led Horses over 7 YO
Page 4 - Elementary Page 6 Led Mare 4-6, Progeny, Jun.
Page 5 - Medium/Advanced Page 7 Led Mare or Geld. under 2
Page 6 - Preparatory Page 8 Ridden 3 & 4 YO
Page 7 - Presentations Page 9 Ridden 6 & 7 YO
Page 10 Side Saddle & Junior Rider
Day 2 Show Classes Page 11 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
Page 1 Overview, Judges & '04 Foals Page 12 Show Hunter, Bridle Path
Page 2 Yearlings and 2 YO's Page 13 Friesians & Special Awards

Full Results for 2 Days of Competition

I have many high quality photos, If you would like to see proofs
send me an e-mail at bernis@cyberhorse.net.au

© Cyberhorse 2005 Berni Saunders

 

15 June 2024
Featured Horse

Click on Me
Featured Stallion

Click on Me
Featured Listing

Click on Me
Awards
Loading...
Correspondents
Berni Saunders
Claudia Graham
Jenny Barnes
Tracy Mayhew
Toni-Anne Collins
Bill Saunders
Angus McKinnon
Melissa Alexander
Lulu Kyriacou
Tess Crebbin
Joanne Everly
Cyberhorse
FEI
EFA