The CIC World Cup got
off to a flying start with Gatcombe Park (GBR) at the beginning of August 2002, swiftly
followed by Malmö (SWE) and Martinvast (FRA), both also in August. November saw the
fourth qualifier at Nichelino, Turin (ITA).
All the events enjoyed excellent entries from multiple nations showing
that, although promotion has been minimal, the competitors and organisers have got behind
this project. The event organisers have, without a title sponsor, managed to achieve an
outstanding level of prize money with a maximum of USD 30,000 and a minimum of USD 22,000.
The dates for events within the 2 nd
part of the 1 st cycle have now been decided upon at a meeting of the CIC World Cup
Sub-Committee at Le Lion DAngers (FRA) and these are published in this Bulletin.
Although there are some gaps in the calendar, the committee is pleased with the way the
project is developing.
In recognition that the project needs to be raised to achieve
sponsorship, the FEI has developed a promotional plan to build awareness on a world-wide
basis. The aims of this are to enable the project to gain exposure and momentum even
without a title sponsor.
Interested parties will see a dedicated approach to media relations, a
consistent message with branding and general exposure at each qualifier. The CIC -W Team
will build a story around the CIC-W for the public, equestrian enthusiasts, officials and
competitors with the ultimate aim of achieving a level of sponsorship for the project.
The first final will be held at Pau (FRA) in October 2003, with USD
80,000 on offer to the winners attending.
Event Organisers are invited to submit their applications for the 2 nd cycle (1 August 2003 31 July
2004) by 2 June 2003. Applications should be made directly to the FEI Secretariat -
Eventing Department.
CIC World Cup Calendar
1st Cycle (2002-2003) - Qualifiers 2002 1st part of 1st cycle
Gatcombe GBR Aug 02
Martinvast FRA Aug 02
Malmö SWE Aug 02
Nichelino, Torino ITA Nov 02
1st Cycle (2002-2003) - Qualifiers
2003 2nd part of 1st cycle
Tallahassee, FL USA 7-9 March 03
Wandin Park AUS 22-23 March 03
Temecula, CA USA 28-29 March 03
Chatsworth GBR 10-11 May 03
Bonn-Rodderberg GER 23-25 May 03
Warwick AUS 26-27 July 03
Final 2003
Pau FRA 23-26 Octobre 2003
Deadline for NFs to apply for CIC qualifiers in 2nd cycle: 2 June 2003
2nd Cycle (2003 2004) - Qualifiers 2003 1st part of 2nd cycle
Moscow RUS 6-10 August 03
Thirlestane GBR 16-17 August 03
Cavertitz GER 15-16 August 03
Martinvast FRA 21-24 August 03
Malmö SWE 28-31 August 03
Nichelino ITA TBC
Final 2004
Pau FRA Option TBC
This is the current (21 November 2002) calendar, events and dates maybe
subject to change, for up-to-date information on CIC-W qualifiers please consult the FEI
Web-site.
FEI EVENTING WORLD CUP 2002-03
Standings following 4 CIC***-W events
NF Rank Rider Best score
Horse Competition Points
AUS 5 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Andrew Hoy Darien Powers
Gatcombe 14 14
2 Clayton Fredericks Bound Along
Gatcombe 10 10
3 Matt Ryan Kibah Sandstone
Gatcombe 8 8
GBR 5 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Pippa Funnell Primmore's
Pride Gatcombe 24 24
2 William Fox Pitt Moon
Man Gatcombe 20 20
Stunning
Gatcombe
16
Springleaze Macaroo Gatcombe 10 10
3 James Robinson Comanche Gatcombe 14 14
4 Ruth Friend Classic Wizard
Gatcombe 12 12
Matthew II Gatcombe 12
4 Polly Stockton All Black II Gatcombe 12 12
4 Kristina Althea - Gifford - Cook
Captain Christy Gatcombe 12 12
Arch Rival II Gatcombe 12
4 Ian Stark Jay Bee Gatcombe 12
12
8 Jeanette Brakewell The Busker
Gatcombe 10 10
Over To You Gatcombe 8
9 Terry Boon Foreign Exchange Gatcombe 8 8
9 Robert Stevens Autumn Market
Martinvast-Cherbourg 8 8
9 Claire Phillips Capuchin
Gatcombe 8 8
9 Christie Lomax Eurodollar
Gatcombe 8 8
9 Carolyne Ryan Bell Admiral
Bruny Martinvast-Cherbourg 8 8
14 Sarah Cutteridge The Wexford
Lady Gatcombe 6 6
14 Sam Jennings Commission Run
Gatcombe 6 6
14 Chris Ward Evening Masquerade
Gatcombe 6 6
NZL 5 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Andrew Nicholson Mallards
Treat Gatcombe 30 30
Fenicio Gatcombe 14
Mr Smiffy Gatcombe 8
2 Blyth Tait Ready Teddy Martinvast-Cherbourg 24 24
FRA 4 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Jean Teulère Espoir de la
Mare Martinvast-Cherbourg 30 30
2 Henri Bernard Fleuron des
Prés Nichelino 24 24
3 Denis Mesples Vanpire
Nichelino 16 16
Vanpire Martinvast-Cherbourg 8
4 Sylvain Davesne Byskott Martinvast-Cherbourg 14 14
Banville d'Ivoy Martinvast-Cherbourg 8
5 Régis Dumats Gypse III Martinvast-Cherbourg 12 12
5 Pierre de Bastard Athlete de
la Cour Nichelino 12 12
5 Pascal Leroy Eersteling du
Leou Martinvast-Cherbourg 12 12
5 Nelly Schorer Torrent de la
Celle Nichelino 12 12
9 Fabrice Lucas Don Juan de la
Botte Nichelino 10 10
10 Didier Seguret Froc Boulais
Nichelino 8 8
GER 4 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Andreas Dibowski Serve Well
Nichelino 30 30
Little Lemon B Ribersborg Malmö 16
2 Kai Rüder Butscher Ribersborg Malmö 14 14
Kyneally Bay Nichelino 14
3 Peter Thomsen Vilano
Ribersborg Malmö 12 12
4 Bettina Hoy - OvereschUnsung
Hero Martinvast-Cherbourg 10 10
IRL 4 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Austin O'Connor Horseware
Fabio Ribersborg Malmö 10 10
SWE 4 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Katrin Norling Beatrice af
Tollstad Ribersborg Malmö 24 24
2 Anna Hassö Son of a Bitch
Ribersborg Malmö 20 20
Son of a Bitch Nichelino 12
Rabbisch Ribersborg Malmö 8
3 Viktoria Carlerbäck Bally's Geronimo Ribersborg Malmö 12 12
3 Sofia Andler Amaretto
Ribersborg Malmö 12 12
5 Linda Algotsson Stand by Me
Gatcombe 10 10
My Fair Lady Gatcombe 8
6 Annica Claeson Raskolnikov Ribersborg Malmö 8 8
6 Anna Nilsson Azzaro Z
Ribersborg Malmö 8 8
8 Isabella Zerne Jatza
Martinvast-Cherbourg 6 6
BEL 3 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Karin Donckers Gormley
Martinvast-Cherbourg 20 20
Palmyra Martinvast-Cherbourg 12 12
Qingling Nichelino 12
2 Kris Vervaecke Falco Martinvast-Cherbourg 12 12
ITA 3 riders to qualify for the Final
1 Susanna Bordone Watermark
III Nichelino 10 10
2 Luisa Palli Axia II Nichelino
8 8
2 Antonio Sanfelice St. Ivers
Nichelino 8 8
4 Valentina Vitali Dennis the
Menace III Nichelino 6 6
AHO 2 rider to qualify for the Final
1 Eddy Stibbe Autumn Breeze
Gatcombe 12 12
FIN 2 rider to qualify for the Final
1 Piia Pantsu Ypäjä Karuso
Ribersborg Malmö 30 30
Ypäjä Uppercut Martinvast-Cherbourg 8
Ypäjä Uppercut Ribersborg Malmö 6
NED 2 rider to qualify for the Final
1 Alice Naber - Lozeman Private
X-Press Clark Kent Martinvast-Cherbourg 16 16
2 Gert Naber Private X-Press
Baxter Martinvast-Cherbourg 12 12
SUI 2 rider to qualify for the Final
1 Marissa Cortesi Peppermint
III Nichelino 20 20
2 Alain Piguet Foreveur
Martinvast-Cherbourg 6 6
DEN 2 rider to qualify for the Final
1 Nils Haagensen Boogie Man
Ribersborg Malmö 12 12
2 Peter Flarup Dex Ribersborg
Malmö 10 10
3 Malene Möller Patch
Ribersborg Malmö 8 8
GRE 2 rider to qualify for the Final
1 Heidi Antikatzides Walnut
de Petra Martinvast-Cherbourg 10 10
NOR 2 rider to qualify for the Final
1Tonje Reiten High Emergi
Ribersborg Malmö 6 6
POL 2 rider to qualify for the Final
1 Marcin Konarski Hilton
Nichelino 8 8
2 Kamil Rajnart Rubid Nichelino
6 6
112 riders participated, 63 riders obtained points |