Home | News | About | Dressage | Eventing | Showjumping | Show Ring | Forums | The Virtual Saleyard
Virtual Equestrian
TVE Home
Horse Industry News
International News
Equitana News
Olympic News
Product Reviews
Business Reviews
About TVE
Horse Health
Search News Archive
 
Forums
Equestrian Forum
Breeding Forum
Cyberfoal
Meet Market
 
Dressage
Dressage News
Dressage Results
Dressage Profiles
Dressage Horses
 
Eventing
Eventing News
Eventing Results
Eventing Profiles
Eventing Horses
 
Showjumping
Showjumping News
Showjumping Results
Showjumping Profiles
Showjumping Horses
 
Show Ring
Show Ring News
Show Ring Results
Show Ring Profiles
Show Horses
 
Virtual Saleyard
Horses for Sale
Horse Gear
Employment
Transport
Properties
 
Information
Contact Cyberhorse
How To Advertise
About Cyberhorse
Privacy Policy
 
Cyberhorse 2008
tvelogo.gif (11443 bytes)
Olympic Games Beijing 2008 Grand Prix Dressage day 2
visit our website at: www.dressagedirect.com

Olympic Games 2008 Hong Kong (China) Grand Prix de Dressage (final results)
Results August 14 2008

Rk Name Rider
Name horse
sex-birthyear: sire x sire dam
Country

Studbook
Total % Mandi
E
Törnblad
H
Fouarge
C
Riexinger
M
Rockwell
B
1 Isabell Werth
Satchmo 78

G-1994: Sao Paulo x Legat
GER

HANN
76.42% 75.63%
1
76.67%
1
75.00%
1
77.08%
1
77.71%
1
2 Anky Van Grunsven
Salinero

G-: Salieri x Lungau
NED

HANN
74.75% 73.13%
2
74.79%
2
75.00%
1
73.54%
2
77.29%
2
3 Heike Kemmer
Bonaparte

G-1993: Bon Bonaparte x Consul
GER

HANN
72.25% 72.08%
3
71.25%
5
72.71%
3
72.71%
3
72.50%
3
4 Emma Hindle
Lancet

S-1993: Wenzel I x Shogun xx
GBR

HANN
71.13% 71.46%
4
71.25%
5
71.88%
4
71.88%
5
69.17%
14
5 Imke Schellekens-Bartels
Sunrise

M-1994: Singular Joter x Werther
NED

HANN
70.88% 71.25%
6
71.88%
4
71.88%
4
68.33%
18
71.04%
7
6 Kyra Kyrklund
Max

G-1995: Master x Alpenfürst
FIN

SWB
70.58% 71.46%
4
69.17%
10
69.38%
10
72.08%
4
70.83%
8
7 Courtney King
Mythilus

G-1994: Ferro x Purioso
USA

KWPN
70.46% 70.21%
8
72.08%
3
69.38%
10
68.75%
16
71.88%
4
8 Nathalie zu Sayn-Wittgenstein
Digby

S-1997: Donnerhall x Sandro
DEN

DWB
70.42% 69.79%
9
70.63%
7
69.79%
9
71.88%
5
70.00%
10
9 Nadine Capellmann
Elvis VA

G-1996: Espri x Garibaldi II
GER

HANN
70.08% 69.37%
10
69.38%
9
69.38%
10
71.46%
7
70.83%
8
10 Steffen Peters
Ravel

S-1998: Contango x Democraat
USA

KWPN
70.00% 70.42%
7
67.29%
19
70.21%
8
70.42%
9
71.67%
5
11 Hans Peter Minderhoud
Nadine

M-1995: TCN Partout x Roemer
NED

KWPN
69.63% 69.17%
11
67.50%
17
70.63%
7
69.58%
11
71.25%
6
12 Bernadette Pujals
Vincent

S-1992: Weltmeyer x Absatz
MEX

HANN
69.25% 67.29%
14
69.17%
10
71.04%
6
69.58%
11
69.17%
14
13 Jan Brink
Briar

S-1991: Magini 695 x Krocket 651
SWE

SWB
68.88% 68.13%
13
70.21%
8
67.92%
16
68.33%
18
69.79%
12
14 Andreas Helgstrand
Don Schufro

S-1993: Donnerhall x Pik Bube
DEN

Old
68.83% 68.33%
12
68.54%
13
68.33%
15
68.96%
14
70.00%
10
15 Alexandra Korelova
Balagur

S-1990: Rasskat x Kolchan
RUS

ORLOV
68.50% 66.88%
17
66.88%
20
68.54%
14
70.63%
8
69.58%
13
16 Michal Rapcewicz
Randon

G-1997: Czuwaj x Fanimo
POL

SP
67.50% 67.08%
16
68.33%
14
67.08%
17
68.54%
17
66.46%
22
17 Anne Van Olst - Koch
Clearwater

G-1998: Carpaccio x Limebrand
DEN

DWB
67.38% 67.29%
14
67.71%
16
65.63%
21
70.00%
10
66.25%
24
18 Patrik Kittel
Floresco

S-1998: Florestan I x Rosenkavalier
SWE

WESTF
67.13% 66.04%
19
66.88%
20
65.21%
23
69.38%
13
68.13%
16
19 Ashley Holzer
Pop Art

G-1997: Amsterdam x Cabochon
CAN

KWPN
67.04% 66.04%
19
68.96%
12
68.75%
13
63.54%
28
67.92%
17
20 Hubert Perring
Diabolo Saint Maurice

G-1991: Plein Espoir IV x Et Hop
FRA

SF
66.83% 66.25%
18
68.13%
15
65.83%
20
66.88%
21
67.08%
20
21 Marc Boblet
Whitni Star

G-1999: Pik Solo x Latano
FRA

BWP
66.13% 65.63%
21
66.46%
23
64.38%
26
66.88%
21
67.29%
19
22 Juan Manuel Munoz Diaz
Fuego XII

S-1998: Utrerano VII x Elegido
ESP

PRE
66.08% 65.42%
22
66.67%
22
63.12%
31
68.96%
14
66.25%
24
23 Tinne Vilhelmson
Solos Carex

G-1993: Castro x Lagano
SWE

DWB
66.04% 65.21%
23
66.04%
25
66.04%
19
66.46%
23
66.46%
22
24 Laura Bechtolsheimer
Mistral Hojris

G-1995: Michellino x Ibsen
GBR

DWB
65.92% 63.75%
29
66.25%
24
66.67%
18
66.25%
24
66.67%
21
25 Kristy Oatley
Quando-Quando

S-1995: Quattro x Akzent II
AUS

OLDNB
65.75% 64.17%
27
67.50%
17
65.21%
23
65.83%
25
66.04%
28
26 Hayley Beresford
Relampago do Retiro

S-1997: Luar x Argonauta
AUS

LUS
65.58% 64.58%
25
65.63%
27
63.96%
27
67.50%
20
66.25%
24
27 Victoria Max-Theurer
Falcao

G-1992: Feiner Stern x Figaro
AUT

OLDNB
65.33% 64.79%
24
65.83%
26
65.42%
22
63.13%
32
67.50%
18
28 Jordi Domingo Coll
Prestige

S-1997: Ferro x Farmer
ESP

KWPN
64.04% 64.38%
26
65.00%
28
62.29%
32
63.75%
27
64.79%
32
29 Jacqueline Brooks
Gran Gesto

G-1995: Grannox x Goldstern
CAN

OLDNB
63.75% 63.54%
31
63.33%
31
63.33%
30
62.50%
35
66.04%
28
30 Iryna Lis
Redford II

G-1997: Homers x Draugs
BLR

LAT
63.50% 63.96%
28
63.13%
34
64.58%
25
63.54%
28
62.29%
39
31 Jane Gregory
Lucky Star

G-1992: Lucky Light x Donauwind
GBR

DWB
63.37% 62.08%
34
62.50%
35
63.75%
28
63.54%
28
65.00%
31
32 Julia Chevanne Gimel
Calimucho

G-1992: Cavalier x Matrose
FRA

HANN
63.25% 63.75%
29
62.08%
39
62.08%
34
62.92%
33
65.42%
30
33 Daniel Pinto
Galopin de la Font

S-1994: Espanto x Zorro FRI
POR

LUS
63.08% 62.29%
33
64.38%
29
62.29%
32
62.08%
36
64.38%
33
34 Debbie McDonald
Brentina

M-1991: Brentano II x Lungau 
USA

HANN
63.00% 61.88%
36
62.29%
36
61.67%
35
62.92%
33
66.25%
24
35 Heath Ryan
Greenoaks Dundee

G-1995: Duntroon
AUS

HANN
62.54% 61.46%
38
63.75%
30
60.83%
39
63.96%
26
62.71%
36
36 Hiroshi Hoketsu
Whisper 115

M-1997: Wolkenstein II x Grenadier
JPN

HANN
62.54% 62.50%
32
63.33%
31
63.75%
28
60.21%
43
62.92%
35
37 Piero Sangiorgi
Flourian

G-1997: Savoy x Sultan
ITA

IT WB
61.88% 62.08%
34
62.29%
36
60.84%
38
60.42%
42
63.75%
34
37 Tatiana Miloserdova
What a Feeling

S-1995: Warkant x Werther
RUS

HANN
61.88% 61.88%
36
63.33%
31
61.67%
35
61.46%
37
61.04%
43
39 Carlos Pinto
Notavel

S-1995: Forcado x Triunfo
POR

LUS
61.71% 61.04%
39
61.46%
40
61.04%
37
63.54%
28
61.46%
42
40 Luiza Almeida
Samba

S-1999: Inca x Hábil
BRA

LUS
60.83% 59.17%
43
61.25%
42
60.21%
40
60.83%
41
62.71%
36
41 Liu Lina
Piroschka V

M-1995: Piaster x Velasquez
CHN

BAD-Wü
60.63% 59.79%
40
60.84%
43
58.75%
41
61.04%
38
62.71%
36
42 Mieko Yagi
Dow Jones 13

G-1994: Don Primero x Raimondo
JPN

OLD
60.17% 59.38%
42
62.29%
36
57.08%
45
59.79%
44
62.29%
39
43 Leandro Aparecido Silva
Oceano do Top

S-1994: Afiançado de Flandes x Venturoso III
BRA

LUS
60.13% 59.79%
40
60.42%
44
58.54%
42
60.84%
40
61.04%
43
44 Leslie Reid
Orion

G-1996: Jazz x Consul
CAN

KWPN
59.75% 59.17%
43
61.46%
40
57.71%
43
58.13%
45
62.29%
39
45 Yuko Kitai
Rambo 394

G-1993: Nactus x ganesco
JPN

SWB
59.25% 58.75%
45
58.75%
45
57.50%
44
61.04%
38
60.21%
45
46 Choi Jun Sang
Cinque Cento

G-1995: Cambridge x Liostro
KOR

HOLST
57.33% 57.08%
46
58.75%
45
57.08%
45
55.83%
46
57.92%
46
47 Miguel Ralão Duarte
Oxalis da Meia Lua

M-1995: Xaquiro x Marialva
POR

LUS
0.00% 0.00%
47
0.00%
47
0.00%
47
0.00%
47
0.00%
47

Historic bronze for Denmark, Germany’s tenth teamgold

By Louise Parks for FEI and Claartje van Andel dressagedirect

As expected after yesterday's first session, it was the Germans who claimed Dressage team gold at the Sha Tin Olympic Stadium in Hong Kong tonight with victory sealed by an emphatic test from Isabell Werth and Satchmo in the closing stages.
The Netherlands had to settle for silver while Denmark earned their first-ever Olympic dressage team medal when taking bronze. The Americans, compromised by a below-par performance from Debbie McDonald and Brentina who simply failed to show their sparkle, finished just outside the medal zone in fourth ahead of Sweden in fifth and Great Britain in sixth
.

OG_GP_GERMAN_TEAM_VICTORY_GALLOP_SMALLdd1
The tenth Olympic teamgold for Germany Picture Ken Braddick www.horsesportusa.com/

Werth’s mark of 76.417% was earned with a near-flawless display that oozed confidence and determination and put her at the top of the individual leaderboard. Isabell stayed just in between safety and taking risks, she said, the right mixture of both. She put her country's success down to just one thing. “The Dutch gave us a wakeup call last year!”, Isabell said. “Now we as a team were working for each other and supporting each other. This made the gold medal now. I’m really happy and it’s very exciting because a lot of people didn’t believe in us after the European Championship last year. We really proved ourselves today!”, she said.

OG_GP_ISABELL_WERTH-SATCHMO_SMALLdd1
Isabell Werth gave the right mixture between taking risks and safety and aboard Sathcmo took her team to the gold Picture Ken Braddick www.horsesportusa.com/

Target
It was Denmark’s Nathalie Zu Sayn-Wittgenstein who first broke the 70% mark today. Her lovely homebred Danish Warmblood gelding Digby showed fabulous piaffe and passage along with correct canter-work. The 70.417% on the board meant that the Danes were very definitely on the rise. Anne van Olst who had showed Clearwater the first day couldn’t believe this historic medal came so near.
German Nadine Capellmann didn’t do too bad either, although the piaffes were showed weakly.

OG_GP_TEAM_NATHALIE_SAYN-WITTGENSTEIN-DIGBY_SMALLdd_1
The best teamresult for Denmark: Nathalie zu Sayn Wittgenstein and Digby Picture Ken Braddick www.horsesportusa.com/

Devastated
America's Debbie McDonald was devastated by her performance with the 17-year old Brentina who seemed to struggle all the way through. “I don't know what to say, I just feel awful, I know I've finished the team,” she said after the judges awarded her a mark of 63.000%. Chairman Gislain Fouarge explained afterwards that he felt Brentina had not been in the right shape to perform a test at all. “She shouldn’t have done this to her horse”, he said.
American Steffen Peters showed a great piaffe and passage and some nice extensions. However his score of 70.0% didn’t bring his team back in medal position.

OG_GP_STEFFEN_PETERS-RAVEL_SMALLdd1
Steffen Peters and Ravel didn’t bring their team back into medal position Picture Ken Braddick www.horsesportusa.com/

More riders than Debbie McDonald witnessed problems with their horses. Portugal’s Miguel Ralao Duarte decided to retire when his 13-year old mare Oxalis became totally uncooperative in the ring and jumped away in the extended trot. More devastation was there when Great Britain’s Laura Bechtolsheimer was doing nicely with Mistral Hojris until the judge’s bell rang to tell her she had made a mistake in her test and she subsequently fell apart. “My horse offered my everything,” the deeply disappointed 23-year old said, “but I let him down”.
Japan’s Hiroshi Hoketsu was looking very good indeed until his mare Whisper suddenly caught sight of the dreaded big screen and took fright, badly spoiling his test. The eldest competitor of this Olympic Games now is out.

Individual chances
Kyra Kyrklund and Max put in a balanced and focused performance to earn 70.583 which  keeps her in the frame. Kyra was the more pleased with that as Max has had a high temperature and Kyra had to wait and see if he would come right in time. “However for the last few days Max felt better and I thought he could be competitive again. He was almost too fresh tonight”, Kyra added.
Russia’s Alexandra Korelova and the lovely grey stallion Balagur charmed the crowd and pleased the judges enough to gain a mark of 68.500. This will bring her in the individual test too. The rider has trained with George Theodorescu and most recently with Monica Theodorescu. She believes that her very cute 18-year old horse still has plenty of competition years ahead of him. “He feels like a five year old!” she insisted.

Retirement and future challenges
Before Isabell’s ride everyone wondered if Anky Van Grunsven could pull the Dutch back into the game with one of her dazzling displays of brilliance with Salinero. However although her ride was almost faultless, it didn’t bring the shiver down the spine. Her score of 74.75%  to take the individual lead of that moment made it clear that The Netherlands were unlikely to stay far enough ahead to claim the ultimate prize. “I more or less had the handbrake on and couldn’t take all the risks as I wanted to be without mistakes in the first place,” she said. After yesterday we already forgot about the gold medal, Anky pointed out. “Our first two results were just not good enough.”

OG_GP_TEAM_ANKY_VAN_GRUNSVEN-SALINERO_SMALLIMGL1708dd1
Anky van Grunsven showed an almost faultless but had the handbrake on Picture Ken Braddick www.horsesportusa.com/

In the press conference Anky also said that this will probably be her last Olympic appearance as she wants to spend more time with her children and retirement may be on the cards. “I am getting older and I have already been spoiled with two unbelievable horses. Unless somebody offers me another wonderful horse, I cannot see myself going to London!", she explained. Isabell Werth was asked whether she thought that the Dutch chasing the Germans would be over after the retirement of Anky or Salinero. The question surprised Isabell. “You all might have forgotten the results of the Dutch reserverider Cornelissen in Aachen and the results the Dutch juniors and Young Riders book at Europeans!”, she said.

For the second time this week the champagne corks are popping. Not just in Hong Kong, but all over Germany as Isabell Werth, Nadine Capellman and Heike Kemmer scooped their country’s tenth Olympic team dressage title after the eventers did so.
The individual Grand Prix Special as the first test for the individual medals will be held next Saturday. Tuesday the medals will be decided in Hong Kong with the Freestyle to music.

OG_GP_MEDALS_PODIUM_SMALLdd1
The podium with the silver Dutch, golden German and bronze Danish riders Picture Ken Braddick www.horsesportusa.com/

Find more at www.fei.org/olympics/

Dressage direct members release, give it a free try by mailing the word trial to mailto:info@dressagedirect.com  

Dressage Direct Media Release

 

 

21 November 2017  
Featured Horse

Click on Me
Featured Stallion

Click on Me
Featured Listing

Click on Me
Awards
Loading...  
Correspondents
Berni Saunders
Claudia Graham
Jenny Barnes
Tracy Mayhew
Toni-Anne Collins
Bill Saunders
Angus McKinnon
Melissa Alexander
Lulu Kyriacou
Tess Crebbin
Joanne Everly
Cyberhorse
FEI
EFA